← Back to All Blogs

RAM 2500 / 3500 6.7L Cummins Engine Replacement Cost

RAM 2500 / 3500Engine Replacement6.7 Cummins engine replacement cost
Published: October 26, 2026 at 10:00 AM PDTLast Updated: October 26, 2026 at 10:00 AM PDT
RAM 2500 and RAM 3500 engine replacement cost guide featuring a pickup truck with its hood open
TL;DR
AI-assisted. Reviewed by Premium Used Auto Parts Editors.

Table of Contents

13 Chapters

Introduction

When the 6.7 Cummins in your RAM 2500 or 3500 fails, the first quote can be a shock, and the right answer depends on more than the engine's size. Model year, output, emissions hardware, and the location of the damage all affect the price.

This guide breaks down typical replacement costs for used, remanufactured, rebuilt, and new engines, explains when a targeted repair beats a full swap, and shows you what to check before you buy a used engine, so you can make the call with confidence.

What this guide covers

  • Installed cost ranges for used, remanufactured, rebuilt, and new 6.7 Cummins engines
  • RAM 2500 vs RAM 3500 replacement costs, including high-output and dually trucks
  • Warranty, recall, and TSB checks to run before paying for a replacement
  • How to identify your engine generation: 2007.5–2009, 2010–2012, 2013–2018, and 2019+
  • Estimated replacement costs by model year, plus why 2003–2007 trucks need the 5.9L
  • Common 6.7 Cummins problems and when repairing beats replacing
  • Labor hours, supporting parts, and expected downtime
  • Whether to replace the engine or sell the truck
  • Seven checks before buying a used 6.7 Cummins
  • Related parts to inspect while the engine is out
  • Answers to common questions about 6.7 Cummins engines

How much does a RAM 2500 / 3500 6.7L Cummins engine replacement cost?

A RAM 2500 or 3500 6.7 Cummins engine replacement costs about $10,000 to $18,000 installed with a used engine, $16,000 to $26,000 with a remanufactured one, and $22,000 to $35,000 new. Labor usually adds $3,000 to $6,000.

OptionEngine priceLaborSupporting partsInstalled total
Used 6.7L Cummins (OEM takeout)$6,000 to $12,000$3,000 to $6,000$800 to $2,000$10,000 to $18,000
Remanufactured long block$12,000 to $18,000$3,000 to $6,000$1,000 to $2,500$16,000 to $26,000
Rebuild of your engine$7,000 to $13,000+ (parts and machining)$3,000 to $6,000Included$10,000 to $20,000
New crate engine$18,000 to $26,000+$3,000 to $6,000$1,000 to $2,500$22,000 to $35,000

Used prices climb with each generation. A 2008 engine sits near the low end of that range, and a 2019-or-newer engine can top $15,000 by itself because so few have come out of wrecked trucks yet.

Technician diagnosing a RAM 2500/3500 engine before replacement

RAM 2500 vs RAM 3500: estimated costs

The standard-output 6.7 Cummins is the same basic engine in both trucks, so the price gap is small. The difference comes from the 3500's options.

TruckUsed engine, installedRemanufactured, installedWhat adds cost
RAM 2500$10,000 to $16,000$16,000 to $24,000Mostly the model year
RAM 3500 pickup$10,500 to $17,000$16,500 to $25,000High-output engine on some trucks
RAM 3500 dually or cab and chassis$11,000 to $18,000$17,000 to $26,000High-output engine, extra access time, upfitted bodies

Four things push your quote up or down: the model year, standard or high output, how complete the replacement engine is (bare long block or with turbo and injectors), and your shop's diesel labor rate.

Can a 6.7 Cummins from a RAM 3500 fit a RAM 2500?

Often, yes, if the two trucks share the same generation, output rating, and emissions setup. A standard-output 3500 engine from 2016 can go into a 2016 2500, for example. A high-output 3500 engine built for the Aisin transmission won't drop into a 2500 with a 68RFE without calibration and hardware changes. Displacement is the same, but the electronics, emissions equipment, and fitment details decide whether it works.

Check recalls and warranty before you pay anything

A newer Cummins that fails may not cost you a dime. Spend ten minutes on these checks before you approve a $15,000 quote.

Factory powertrain warranty

RAM's diesel powertrain coverage runs up to 100,000 miles on eligible trucks, longer than its gas-engine coverage. If your truck is still inside that window, a RAM dealer may repair or replace the engine at no cost to you.

Check the in-service date and mileage in your warranty records, and ask whether an extended service plan or the previous owner's coverage transfers to you. Don't let an independent shop tear the engine down first, since that can complicate a warranty claim.

Open recalls and technical service bulletins to check by VIN

Run your 17-digit VIN through a free recall lookup, then ask the RAM dealer's service desk to print every open recall and technical service bulletin (TSB) for it. TSBs aren't recalls, so nobody mails you about them, but they often cover the exact problem you're paying to diagnose.

On the 6.7 Cummins, bulletins most often deal with EGR valves and coolers, DEF heaters and sensors, injector updates, and engine software. A failed part with an open bulletin gives you leverage, even out of warranty.

Which 6.7L Cummins engine is in your RAM 2500 or 3500?

Every 6.7 Cummins displaces the same 6.7 liters, but RAM changed the emissions hardware, electronics, and output several times. Those changes decide what will bolt in and run correctly.

Start with the engine serial number (ESN), an 8-digit number on the data plate on the front gear housing or the side of the block. The ESN identifies the exact build, which a supplier can match far more precisely than the truck's year alone. The 8th character of your VIN confirms it's a Cummins, and the emissions label under the hood confirms the year family.

2007.5–2009 6.7L Cummins (early emissions generation)

The 6.7 arrived midway through 2007, replacing the 5.9. These trucks were the first with a diesel particulate filter (DPF), EGR, and a variable-geometry turbo. They have no DEF system. Early EGR and DPF problems were common, so many have been modified, which is worth asking about on any donor engine.

2010–2012 6.7L Cummins

Mechanically close to the early engines, with calibration and emissions refinements. Pickups in these years still ran without DEF. A 2007.5 engine can often go into a 2012 truck, but the computer calibration and emissions parts have to match the 2012 truck, not the donor.

2013–2018 6.7L Cummins

RAM added selective catalytic reduction (SCR) with DEF on pickups for 2013, so the aftertreatment and sensors change. A high-output version paired with the Aisin automatic appeared on the 3500, while standard-output trucks used the 68RFE or the G56 manual. Match standard or high output when you buy.

2019 and newer engines: why compatibility needs extra checks

The 2019 redesign brought a new, lighter block, a different fuel pump, revised electronics, and higher high-output torque ratings. It isn't a swap-in for older trucks, and older engines don't drop into it. For these trucks, buy by ESN and exact model year, and expect fewer used engines to choose from.

RAM 2500 / 3500 6.7L Cummins engine replacement cost by model year

Newer generations cost more, mainly because fewer donor engines exist. The figures below are estimates from typical market ranges, not verified supplier quotes. For a firm price on your exact engine, get a VIN-matched quote.

Model yearsEngine generationUsed engine (estimate)Installed total (estimate)Compatibility notes
2016–20186.7L with SCR/DEF$8,500 to $12,000$13,000 to $18,000Match standard or high output
2013–20156.7L with SCR/DEF$7,500 to $11,000$12,000 to $17,000First DEF years; check sensors and harness
2010–20126.7L, DPF, no DEF$6,500 to $9,500$10,500 to $15,000Calibration must suit the truck's year
2007.5–20096.7L, early DPF and EGR$6,000 to $8,500$10,000 to $14,000Ask whether emissions parts were removed

2003–2007 trucks use the 5.9L Cummins

If your truck is a 2003 to early-2007 RAM 2500 or 3500, it has the 5.9L common-rail Cummins, not the 6.7L. The two engines don't interchange without major changes to wiring, emissions, and the computer. A used 5.9L is a separate purchase, and it usually costs less than a 6.7L. Check the build date on the door jamb if your truck is a 2007, since both engines were sold that year.

6.7 Cummins engine problems: repair costs vs replacing the engine

Most 6.7 failures happen around the engine, not inside it. Diagnose before you replace, because the targeted repair is often a third of the price.

Head gasket failure and cylinder-head repairs

White smoke, coolant loss, or pressurized coolant after towing points to the head gasket. Expect roughly $3,500 to $6,500 for a gasket job with head machining. It's worth fixing if compression is good on all six cylinders. If the head is cracked and the block is eroded, a replacement engine is the safer spend.

Turbocharger failure and replacement costs

The variable-geometry turbo can stick, leak oil, or lose its actuator. A replacement turbo installed usually runs $2,500 to $5,000. If the turbo failed and dropped pieces into the intake, check the pistons and valves before assuming the engine is fine.

CP3 / CP4 fuel-system issues and contamination

Older 6.7s use the Bosch CP3 pump, and 2019 and newer trucks moved to the CP4. When a pump fails, metal can travel through the rails and injectors. A full fuel-system replacement can cost $6,000 to $12,000, close to the price of a used engine. If metal has reached the injectors and you're past 300,000 miles, replacing the engine with a clean fuel system can be the better deal.

Crankshaft, bearing, and bottom-end damage

Knocking, low oil pressure, or metal in the oil pan means bottom-end damage. Repairing it means pulling the engine anyway, plus crank and bearing work. On a high-mileage work truck, this is the clearest case for a replacement engine.

Technical cutaway visualization of internal components in a RAM 2500/3500 engine

DPF, EGR, and emissions-system problems

Clogged DPFs, failed EGR coolers, and DEF faults cause limp mode and power loss that feel like engine failure. Repairs usually run $1,500 to $6,000. Fix these first. A healthy engine with a plugged DPF doesn't need replacing.

When a targeted repair beats a full replacement

Repair it when the problem is limited to one system, compression is healthy, and the oil is clean. Replace it when there's metal in the oil, the bottom end is damaged, or the combined repair quote runs past about 70% of a used engine's installed price.

Experiencing Transmission Problems With Your RAM?
Explore our RAM 1500 transmission problems guide to understand common warning signs, possible causes, repair options, and when replacement may be necessary.
Explore RAM Transmission Problems →

Replace, rebuild, or swap: which option costs less?

A used OEM takeout engine is usually the cheapest way to get a 6.7 Cummins truck working again. A rebuild can match its price, but it takes longer and depends heavily on the shop.

OptionInstalled costDowntimeWarrantyRiskBest for
Used OEM takeout$10,000 to $18,0005 to 8 working daysSeller's warranty, often part onlyDepends on donor history and testingHigh-mileage work trucks
Rebuild your engine$10,000 to $20,0002 to 4 weeksShop's warrantyHidden damage found mid-job raises costOwners with a trusted diesel shop
Remanufactured long block$16,000 to $26,0001 to 3 weeksOften multi-yearLow, but you still transfer turbo and injectorsTrucks you'll keep 5+ years
Complete replacement engine$22,000 to $35,0001 to 2 weeksManufacturer's warrantyLowestNewer, high-value trucks

For a fleet truck that earns money every day, downtime often matters more than a $2,000 price difference. A tested used engine shipped quickly gets the truck back to work sooner than a rebuild waiting on machine work.

How much is labor, and how long will your RAM be off the road?

Pulling and installing a 6.7 Cummins takes about 18 to 30 shop hours. At diesel shop rates of $140 to $200 an hour, that's roughly $3,000 to $6,000 in labor.

Supporting costs add up fast, so ask for them on the quote:

  • Fluids and filters: oil, coolant, fuel filters, and DEF where fitted, about $300 to $600
  • Gaskets, seals, and mounts: $300 to $900
  • Cooling-system parts: hoses, thermostat, and water pump if they're tired, $200 to $1,000
  • Extra labor to transfer the turbo, injectors, and emissions parts from your old engine: 3 to 8 hours
  • Fuel-system diagnosis and flushing if the old pump failed: $300 to $1,500

With the engine on hand, most diesel shops finish in 5 to 8 working days. Delays usually come from a backordered gasket kit, rusted exhaust and emissions fasteners, or a fuel system that needs cleaning before the new engine runs. Get the completion date in writing.

RAM 2500/3500 engine replacement in progress using a professional engine hoist

Is it worth replacing the engine, or selling your RAM 2500 / 3500?

The 6.7 Cummins holds its value better than most engines, which is why replacement often makes sense. A rough rule: fix it if the truck will be worth at least $5,000 more than the repair bill once it runs again.

Work through these before you decide:

  • Market value: a running 2015 RAM 3500 can be worth far more than the same truck with a dead engine. Price yours both ways.
  • Workload: if it tows a fifth-wheel or earns money, a replacement truck with the same capability costs far more than an engine.
  • Frame and body: heavy rust on the frame or cab mounts is a reason to sell, not repair.
  • Transmission: a slipping 68RFE or Aisin on top of a dead engine changes the math. Get it checked while the truck's at the shop.
  • Upcoming costs: tires, brakes, and emissions parts due soon all count toward the total.

If the truck is solid and you plan to keep towing with it, a used engine is usually cheaper than any replacement diesel truck you could buy.

Comparing Engine Replacement Costs for RAM Trucks?
Explore our RAM engine replacement cost guide to compare used engine prices, installation labor, and replacement options for your RAM truck.
Compare RAM Engine Costs →

Buying a used 6.7L Cummins engine: 7 things to confirm first

1. Verify the engine serial number and donor vehicle

Ask for the ESN from the engine's data plate and the donor truck's VIN. Together they prove what the engine is and where it came from. A seller who can't provide either is guessing.

2. Confirm the exact model year and engine generation

Match your truck's generation: 2007.5–2012, 2013–2018, or 2019 and newer. Then confirm standard or high output. Close isn't good enough on a common-rail diesel.

3. Check emissions equipment and configuration

Make sure the engine has the DPF, EGR, and DEF hardware your truck's year requires. A donor engine with deleted emissions parts can leave you unable to pass inspection, and in some states it's illegal to install.

4. Request mileage, maintenance, and donor-vehicle history

Ask for the donor's mileage, how the truck was taken off the road (collision or engine failure), and any service records. A collision donor with a healthy engine is the best case.

5. Confirm compression, oil condition, and inspection records

Ask how the engine was tested. Compression or blow-by results, oil free of coolant and metal, and photos of the actual engine all lower your risk.

6. Verify what's included: turbo, injectors, fuel system, and accessories

A bare long block and a complete engine with turbo, injectors, pump, and harness are very different purchases. Know what you're getting so your shop can quote the transfer labor.

7. Check warranty terms, return policy, and shipping arrangements

Get the warranty length, what voids it, and whether labor is covered, all in writing. A 6.7 ships by freight, often on a pallet, so confirm whether delivery is to a business address or needs a liftgate, and whether a core charge applies.

What else can fail when replacing a 6.7L Cummins?

With the engine out, the parts around it are easier and cheaper to reach than they'll ever be again. Have your shop inspect them before the new engine goes in.

  • Turbocharger: a worn turbo transferred onto a fresh engine can fail soon after. See 6.7 Cummins turbocharger replacement.
  • Head gasket: if the old engine failed from overheating, find out why first. See Cummins head gasket failure.
  • 68RFE transmission: a slipping or overheating 68RFE behind a new engine is a common follow-up repair. See 68RFE transmission problems.
  • Aisin transmission: high-output trucks need a matching engine and transmission. See Aisin transmission compatibility.
  • DPF and EGR: a clogged DPF can choke a healthy replacement engine. See DPF and EGR repairs.
  • Cooling system: replace tired hoses, the thermostat, and the water pump while access is easy. See RAM diesel cooling-system issues.

Frequently Asked Questions

With regular oil and fuel filter changes, many run 300,000 to 500,000 miles. Hard towing, long idling, and skipped maintenance shorten that.
About $10,000 to $16,000 installed with a used engine, $16,000 to $24,000 with a remanufactured one, and more for new.
The standard-output 6.7 is the same in both. Some 3500s have the high-output version, which uses different calibration and is paired with the Aisin transmission.
It's possible but rarely worth it. You'd need the 6.7's computer, wiring, emissions hardware, and exhaust aftertreatment, plus emissions compliance where you live. A healthy used 5.9 is cheaper.
Many buyers favor 2013 to 2018 engines for their mature emissions systems and wide parts supply. Whatever the year, buy the generation that matches your truck.
A used engine is usually faster and often cheaper. A rebuild can be the better choice when your engine has light damage and a shop you trust does the work.
Yes. A 250,000-mile engine with clean oil, good compression, and service records can be a better buy than a lower-mileage engine with no history.
It depends on the seller. Some sell a long block only, others a complete engine with turbo, injectors, fuel pump, and harness. Always get the list in writing.
No. The odometer stays with the truck. Keep the replacement engine's paperwork so a future buyer knows the engine has fewer miles than the truck.

Find a VIN-matched 6.7 Cummins at Premium Used Auto Parts

Used OEM engine for RAM 2500/3500 prepared for inspection before purchase

Premium Used Auto Parts supplies used OEM 6.7L Cummins engines for RAM 2500 and 3500 trucks across every generation. We match each engine to your VIN and its serial number, photograph the actual unit before it ships, and back eligible orders with a 90-day warranty. Call 1-800-606-1107 with your VIN for a quote.

Related Parts

Need a 6.7 Cummins Engine?

Get VIN-matched OEM parts

STUCK FINDING A PART?

Skip the hassle. Let our auto parts specialists find the exact OEM match for your vehicle in minutes.

CERTIFIED AUTO PARTS

The Right Part. Delivered Right Now.

Source thoroughly inspected, genuine OEM parts matched exactly to your vehicle. Enjoy hassle-free ordering, rapid US shipping, and full warranty coverage.

  • ✅Massive OEM & Aftermarket Inventory
  • ✅All Domestic & Import Models
  • ✅Standard 90-Day Warranty
  • ✅Fast US-Wide Shipping
  • ✅Free Part-Match Assistance
  • ✅Mechanic-Approved Pricing
  • ✅Rigorous Quality Testing
Trusted by 50,000+ Drivers & Shops

Shop by Make

Ford logoFordChevrolet logoChevroletGMC logoGMCJeep logoJeepBuick logoBuickCadillac logoCadillacOldsmobile logoOldsmobileTesla logoTeslaPontiac logoPontiacLincoln logoLincolnDodge logoDodgeChrysler logoChryslerHummer logoHummerGeo logoGeoMercury logoMercuryPlymouth logoPlymouthRAM logoRAMSaturn logoSaturnAudi logoAudiBMW logoBMWMercedes-Benz logoMercedes-BenzVolkswagen logoVolkswagenPorsche logoPorscheVolvo logoVolvoSAAB logoSAABPeugeot logoPeugeotToyota logoToyotaHonda logoHondaNissan logoNissanMitsubishi logoMitsubishiMazda logoMazdaHyundai logoHyundaiKia logoKiaIsuzu logoIsuzuAcura logoAcuraLexus logoLexusSubaru logoSubaruScion logoScionInfiniti logoInfinitiGenesis logoGenesisLand Rover logoLand RoverMini logoMiniBentley logoBentleyAston Martin logoAston MartinJaguar logoJaguarFiat logoFiatAlfa Romeo logoAlfa RomeoLamborghini logoLamborghiniFerrari logoFerrariMaserati logoMaseratiMcLaren logoMcLaren
Premium Used Auto Parts Logo
Written By

Premium Used Auto Parts Editorial Team

Automotive Parts Researchers & Industry Contributors

The Premium Used Auto Parts Editorial Team is backed by years of experience in the automotive parts industry and creates practical, research-driven content for vehicle owners, repair shops, and DIY enthusiasts across the USA. Our team combines real-world parts expertise with industry research to help drivers make informed decisions about OEM replacement parts, vehicle repairs, and maintenance. Every article is developed with a commitment to accuracy, transparency, and delivering reliable information that supports smarter vehicle ownership.

Call Us Now1-800-606-1107