← Back to All Blogs

RAM 1500 Engine Replacement Cost: 2026 Prices, Labor & Replacement Options

RAM 1500Engine ReplacementRAM 1500 engine replacement cost
Published: October 21, 2026 at 10:00 AM PDTLast Updated: October 21, 2026 at 10:00 AM PDT
RAM 1500 pickup truck with open hood and visible engine bay in an automotive workshop
TL;DR
AI-assisted. Reviewed by Premium Used Auto Parts Editors.

Table of Contents

14 Chapters

Introduction

RAM 1500 engine replacement cost can run anywhere from about $4,500 to more than $20,000, and few owners see that bill coming. Maybe it started as a Hemi tick that kept getting louder, or an EcoDiesel that lost power on the highway and never came back. Either way, you need a straight answer on what it'll take to get your truck running again.

The final number depends on three things: which engine your truck has, whether you choose a used, remanufactured, or new replacement, and who does the labor. In this guide, we break down the cost for the 5.7 Hemi, 3.6 Pentastar, 3.0 EcoDiesel, and 3.0 Hurricane.

We also cover how to check recalls and warranty before you pay, when a repair beats a replacement, and what to confirm before buying a used engine. Start with the price table below to see where your truck lands.

How much does a RAM 1500 engine replacement cost?

A RAM 1500 engine replacement costs about $4,500 to $8,000 installed with a used 5.7 Hemi, $7,000 to $10,500 with a remanufactured one, and $10,000 to $13,000 with a new engine. Diesel and Hurricane swaps cost more.

Close-up of a 5.7L HEMI V8 engine for RAM 1500 engine replacement
EngineUsed engineRemanufacturedNew (crate or dealer)LaborInstalled total
5.7L Hemi V8$2,500 to $5,000$5,000 to $7,500$7,500 to $9,500$1,800 to $3,000$4,500 to $13,000
3.6L Pentastar V6$1,800 to $3,500$4,000 to $5,500$6,000 to $8,000$1,500 to $2,500$3,500 to $10,500
3.0L EcoDiesel V6$5,000 to $9,000$9,000 to $13,000$14,000 to $18,000$2,500 to $4,000$7,500 to $22,000
3.0L Hurricane I6$7,000 to $12,000Rarely available yetMostly a warranty job$2,000 to $3,500$9,000 to $15,500

A new 5.7 Hemi crate engine lists for about $7,500. The other ranges reflect what we see across the market at Premium Used Auto Parts, so treat them as a starting point for your own quote.

Check recalls and warranty before you pay anything

Two minutes on a recall lookup can save you the whole bill. Do this before you approve any quote.

Open recalls to look for on your VIN

Run your 17-digit VIN through a free recall lookup before anything else. The engine-related recall that catches the most RAM 1500 owners covers the 3.0L EcoDiesel. In 2022, about 31,800 RAM 1500s built from May 2019 to January 2022 were recalled because the Bosch CP4.2 high-pressure fuel pump could fail and send debris through the fuel system. If your diesel died that way and the recall wasn't done, push the dealer hard before you buy anything.

Also ask the service desk about technical service bulletins. The 3.0L Hurricane has had fixes for thermostat failures and overheating catalytic converters, mostly by software update.

What the 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain warranty covers

RAM's standard powertrain warranty runs 5 years or 60,000 miles on gas engines and 100,000 miles on diesels. For 2026 trucks bought new, RAM stretched it to 10 years or 100,000 miles for the original owner.

On a gas engine, coverage includes the block and everything inside it, the heads, timing parts, the oil and water pumps, and the intake and exhaust manifolds. It won't pay if the failure traces back to skipped oil changes, a tune, or a salvage title. Keep your service receipts. They're often the difference between a free engine and a $10,000 bill.

Which engine is in your RAM 1500?

The 8th character of your VIN names the engine, and the sticker under the hood confirms it. Get this right first, because every price above depends on it.

4.7L V8 (older trucks)

Found in 2009 to 2012 trucks, alongside a 3.7L V6. Few people rebuild these now. A used 4.7L is usually the cheapest engine on this list, often under $2,000, because demand is low.

5.7L Hemi, with and without eTorque

The Hemi is the engine most owners are replacing. From 2019, the new-body RAM 1500 offered it with eTorque, a 48-volt mild-hybrid belt starter-generator. The long blocks are close, but the front accessory drive, wiring, and engine calibration differ. Buy the same version your truck left the factory with, eTorque or not, and you avoid a pile of adapter headaches. RAM dropped the Hemi in mid-2024 and brought it back for 2026.

3.6L Pentastar

The base V6 from 2013 to 2024, with eTorque on newer DT trucks. It's plentiful in salvage yards, so used prices stay low. Watch for oil cooler and rocker arm wear on high-mileage units.

3.0L EcoDiesel

Sold from 2014 to 2023. It's the priciest engine to replace by a wide margin, and the 2020 to 2022 fuel pump recall above matters a lot here. Most shops quote it like a small diesel truck engine, not a pickup V6.

3.0L Hurricane I6 (2025 onward)

The twin-turbo straight-six that replaced the Hemi for 2025. Almost every one is still under factory warranty, so if yours fails, start at the dealer. Used Hurricanes are scarce and pricey for now.

RAM 1500 engine replacement cost by model year

Older trucks are cheaper to fix because donor engines are everywhere. The newest trucks cost the most, mostly because so few used engines exist yet.

Model yearsEngineUsed engineInstalled total
2019 to 2024 (new body, DT)5.7L Hemi eTorque$3,500 to $5,500$5,500 to $8,500
2019 to 2024 (new body, DT)3.6L Pentastar eTorque$2,500 to $4,000$4,000 to $6,500
2020 to 20233.0L EcoDiesel (Gen 3)$6,000 to $9,000$8,500 to $13,000
2019 to 2024 (Classic)5.7L Hemi, no eTorque$3,000 to $5,000$5,000 to $8,000
2014 to 20183.0L EcoDiesel (Gen 2)$5,000 to $7,500$7,500 to $11,500
2013 to 20185.7L Hemi$2,500 to $4,000$4,500 to $7,000
2013 to 20183.6L Pentastar$1,800 to $3,000$3,500 to $5,500
2009 to 20125.7L Hemi$2,000 to $3,500$4,000 to $6,500
2009 to 20124.7L V8 or 3.7L V6$1,200 to $2,200$3,000 to $4,500

Installed totals assume an independent shop at about $120 to $160 an hour. Dealer labor often runs $180 or more an hour, which can add $1,000 or more to the same job.

“Hemi tick”: cam and lifter repair vs replacing the engine

A tick at 120,000 miles is the most common question we get from Hemi owners. It's usually a collapsed lifter whose roller has stopped spinning, and it chews into the cam lobe next to it.

Caught early, a cam and lifter job is the cheaper fix. Parts run roughly $900 to $2,000, and an independent shop will charge about $3,500 to $6,000 all in, because the heads come off. Dealers quote far more. We've seen dealer estimates top $11,000 for a head, manifolds, cam, lifters, and nearly $5,000 in labor. At that price, a used engine is cheaper.

Here's the catch. Once a lobe is wiped flat, steel particles have already gone through the oil. They end up in the main and rod bearings, the oil pump, and every oil passage. Pull the oil filter and cut it open. If you find glitter or slivers, a cam job leaves contaminated bearings behind, and many shops won't warranty it. That's when a replacement engine is the safer money.

SituationBetter choice
Tick only, clean oil, under 150,000 milesCam and lifter repair
Misfire on one cylinder, lobe worn, some metal in filterGet a second opinion, lean toward replacement
Heavy metal in pan, low oil pressure, knockingReplace the engine

Replace, rebuild or swap: which is cheaper?

For most trucks, swapping in a used engine is cheapest. A rebuild only wins when the damage is limited to one area and your shop knows Hemis.

A full in-frame rebuild of a 5.7 usually lands between $5,000 and $8,000, and it takes longer than a swap because machine work adds days. Rebuilds make sense for a clean, low-rust truck you plan to keep for years. For a 200,000-mile work truck, a tested used engine with a warranty gets you running for less.

Comparing Engine Replacement Costs for Pickup Trucks?
Explore our GMC Sierra engine replacement cost guide to compare used engine prices, installation labor, and replacement options for another full-size pickup.
Compare GMC Sierra Engine Costs →

How much of the bill is labor, and how long is the truck off the road?

Labor is roughly a quarter to a third of the total. A gas engine swap takes about 12 to 16 shop hours, and an EcoDiesel can take 18 or more.

Downtime depends more on parts than wrenching. With the engine already on hand, most shops turn a Hemi swap around in 3 to 5 working days. If you're waiting on a reman unit or a backordered Mopar part, plan on one to three weeks. Ask the shop for a date in writing before the truck goes up on the lift.

Mechanic installing a replacement engine in a RAM 1500 pickup truck

Used, remanufactured or new: three routes priced side by side

Using the 5.7 Hemi as the example:

RouteInstalled priceTypical warrantyBest for
Used, tested OEM engine$4,500 to $8,00030 days to 1 year, depends on sellerHigh-mileage trucks, tight budgets
Remanufactured$7,000 to $10,500Often 3 years, unlimited milesTrucks you'll keep 5+ years
New Mopar crate engine$10,000 to $13,000Mopar parts warrantyNewer trucks, resale value

A used engine is the value play if it comes with mileage records, photos, and a written warranty. That's how every engine ships from Premium Used Auto Parts. Without those three things, you're gambling.

Is it worth replacing the engine, or selling the truck?

A quick rule: if the truck would be worth at least twice the repair bill once it runs again, fix it. A 2018 Crew Cab worth $22,000 running and $9,000 with a dead engine makes a $7,000 swap an easy call.

Sell it as-is when the frame is rusting, the transmission is also slipping, or the repair costs more than half of what the truck would fetch. Remember that a new truck payment costs more every year than most engine swaps cost once.

Buying a used RAM 1500 engine: 7 things to confirm first

1. The engine matches your VIN

Give the seller your full VIN, not just the year. Check that the engine size, eTorque or non-eTorque setup, and model year range all line up.

2. Documented donor mileage

Ask for the donor vehicle's mileage and, ideally, its VIN. A 70,000-mile engine and a 170,000-mile engine aren't the same purchase at the same price.

3. Real photos of the actual engine

Stock photos tell you nothing. Ask for pictures of the unit you'll receive, including the tag or stamp.

4. A compression or oil test result

A good seller can tell you how the engine was tested. Even a basic compression check rules out a lot of bad units.

5. What's included

Long block, or complete with intake, sensors, and accessories? On an eTorque Hemi, ask specifically about the belt starter-generator and its bracket.

6. Warranty terms in writing

Get the length, what voids it, and whether labor is covered. Most used engine warranties cover the part only.

7. Shipping, core, and return rules

Ask who pays shipping, whether a core charge applies, and what happens if the engine shows up damaged.

Used OEM RAM 1500 engine being inspected by a mechanic before replacement

Does a car-platform Hemi (Charger, Challenger) fit a truck?

The long block can often be made to work if it's the same generation, but it's not a bolt-in. Car Hemis use a different oil pan, intake, accessory drive, and exhaust manifolds, and the engine calibration differs. You'd move your truck's parts over and have the computer set up correctly. A dealer quoting $12,000 makes a $3,000 Charger engine tempting, but by the time the swap is sorted out, a truck engine is usually the cheaper and safer route.

What else fails around the engine

Before you condemn an engine, rule out the parts around it that cause similar symptoms.

  • Exhaust manifold bolts. Broken Hemi manifold bolts cause a tick that sounds a lot like a lifter, especially on cold starts. Read our guide to RAM 1500 exhaust manifold bolts.
  • 8HP transmission. Harsh shifts and shudder get blamed on the engine more often than you'd think. See RAM 1500 8-speed transmission problems.
Experiencing RAM 1500 Transmission Problems?
Read our RAM 1500 transmission problems guide to understand common symptoms, possible causes, and repair options.
Explore Transmission Problems →
  • Water pump. A slow coolant leak can overheat and warp heads if it's ignored. See RAM 1500 water pump failure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Many reach 200,000 miles or more with regular oil changes at the right viscosity. Lifter failures tend to show up between 100,000 and 150,000 miles, though plenty of engines never get one.
No year is a guaranteed lemon, but a few stand out. 2020 to 2022 EcoDiesels carry the fuel pump recall, and early DT trucks with eTorque drew more Hemi lifter and eTorque complaints. Check the recall history on any truck you're buying.
It can be done, but it rarely pays. You'd need the V8 wiring harness, engine computer, mounts, cooling parts, and possibly a different transmission, all reprogrammed to work together. For most owners, the right 3.6 costs a fraction of that.

Final Words

Premium Used Auto Parts supplies tested OEM engines for the RAM 1500, including the 3.6L Pentastar, the 5.7L Hemi with or without eTorque, and the 3.0L EcoDiesel. Every engine is matched to your VIN and photographed before it ships, and eligible orders carry a 90-day warranty. Call 1-800-606-1107 with your VIN for a quote.

Related Parts

Need a RAM 1500 Engine?

Get VIN-matched OEM parts

STUCK FINDING A PART?

Skip the hassle. Let our auto parts specialists find the exact OEM match for your vehicle in minutes.

CERTIFIED AUTO PARTS

The Right Part. Delivered Right Now.

Source thoroughly inspected, genuine OEM parts matched exactly to your vehicle. Enjoy hassle-free ordering, rapid US shipping, and full warranty coverage.

  • ✅Massive OEM & Aftermarket Inventory
  • ✅All Domestic & Import Models
  • ✅Standard 90-Day Warranty
  • ✅Fast US-Wide Shipping
  • ✅Free Part-Match Assistance
  • ✅Mechanic-Approved Pricing
  • ✅Rigorous Quality Testing
Trusted by 50,000+ Drivers & Shops

Shop by Make

Ford logoFordChevrolet logoChevroletGMC logoGMCJeep logoJeepBuick logoBuickCadillac logoCadillacOldsmobile logoOldsmobileTesla logoTeslaPontiac logoPontiacLincoln logoLincolnDodge logoDodgeChrysler logoChryslerHummer logoHummerGeo logoGeoMercury logoMercuryPlymouth logoPlymouthRAM logoRAMSaturn logoSaturnAudi logoAudiBMW logoBMWMercedes-Benz logoMercedes-BenzVolkswagen logoVolkswagenPorsche logoPorscheVolvo logoVolvoSAAB logoSAABPeugeot logoPeugeotToyota logoToyotaHonda logoHondaNissan logoNissanMitsubishi logoMitsubishiMazda logoMazdaHyundai logoHyundaiKia logoKiaIsuzu logoIsuzuAcura logoAcuraLexus logoLexusSubaru logoSubaruScion logoScionInfiniti logoInfinitiGenesis logoGenesisLand Rover logoLand RoverMini logoMiniBentley logoBentleyAston Martin logoAston MartinJaguar logoJaguarFiat logoFiatAlfa Romeo logoAlfa RomeoLamborghini logoLamborghiniFerrari logoFerrariMaserati logoMaseratiMcLaren logoMcLaren
Premium Used Auto Parts Logo
Written By

Premium Used Auto Parts Editorial Team

Automotive Parts Researchers & Industry Contributors

The Premium Used Auto Parts Editorial Team is backed by years of experience in the automotive parts industry and creates practical, research-driven content for vehicle owners, repair shops, and DIY enthusiasts across the USA. Our team combines real-world parts expertise with industry research to help drivers make informed decisions about OEM replacement parts, vehicle repairs, and maintenance. Every article is developed with a commitment to accuracy, transparency, and delivering reliable information that supports smarter vehicle ownership.

Call Us Now1-800-606-1107