← Back to All Blogs

BMW X5 Engine Replacement Cost 2026: Prices by Engine & Year

BMW X5Engine ReplacementBMW X5 engine replacement cost
Published: October 13, 2026 at 10:00 AM PDTLast Updated: October 13, 2026 at 10:00 AM PDT
BMW X5 with open hood in a professional automotive workshop for engine replacement
TL;DR
AI-assisted. Reviewed by Premium Used Auto Parts Editors.

Table of Contents

13 Chapters

Introduction

Your X5 is burning a quart of oil every 750 miles, or it's smoking on cold starts, or the dealer just quoted a number that stops you cold. In 2026, BMW X5 engine replacement cost runs anywhere from a manageable bill to more than the car's trade-in value, and now you're deciding whether to fix it or walk away.

This guide details the costs associated with replacing the engines of the BMW X5, encompassing all gas and diesel models from 2007 to 2023. It also highlights BMW programs you should explore beforehand, common pitfalls to steer clear of during the replacement, and insights on when opting to sell may be the wiser decision.

What is the cost for replacing the engine in a BMW X5?

Quick answer: A BMW X5 engine replacement usually costs $5,000 to $9,000 with a used inline-six and $8,000 to $14,000 for a used N63 V8, labor included. Remanufactured or new BMW engines push the total to $12,000 to $25,000 or more.

These are 2026 estimates for independent BMW shops. Dealers often charge 30 to 50% more.

EngineUsed engine (part only)Reman engineNew BMW engineLaborTypical installed total
N52 3.0L inline-six$1,500 to $3,000$5,000 to $7,000Limited$2,000 to $3,500$4,500 to $10,000
N55 3.0L turbo six$2,500 to $4,500$6,500 to $8,500$9,000 to $12,000$2,500 to $4,000$5,500 to $15,000
N63 / N63TU 4.4L V8$3,500 to $6,500$9,000 to $13,000$15,000 to $19,000$4,500 to $7,000$8,500 to $25,000+
M57 / N57 3.0L diesel$3,500 to $6,000$8,000 to $11,000Rarely sold$3,000 to $4,500$7,000 to $15,000
B58 3.0L turbo six$4,500 to $7,500$9,000 to $12,000$12,000 to $15,000$2,500 to $4,000$7,500 to $18,000

Notice the labor column. A V8 X5 costs nearly twice as much to swap as a six-cylinder, and that's before the engine itself.

BMW X5 beside a replacement engine on an engine stand in a repair workshop
Comparing Engine Replacement Costs for SUVs?
See how Jeep Grand Cherokee engine replacement costs compare by model year, engine type, and replacement option before deciding which repair makes financial sense.
Explore Jeep Engine Costs →

Check BMW's customer care programs first

BMW initiated two significant programs for the N63 V8 engine. One of these has mostly concluded, while the other could still be relevant for more recent 50i models. Be sure to verify before making any payments.

N63 customer care package: what it replaced

In December 2014, BMW launched the N63 Customer Care Package. It covered E70 X5 50i models built from March 2010 to June 2013, plus several other N63 cars. Dealers inspected and replaced, where needed, the mass air flow sensors, all eight fuel injectors, the vacuum pump, the low-pressure fuel sensor, the turbo intake seals and the crankcase vent lines. They also measured timing chain stretch. Valve stem seals, the part behind most oil burning, weren't on that list.

Later N63TU engines were part of a class action over oil consumption. That settlement covers 2014 to 2018 X5 xDrive50i models within 10 years or 120,000 miles of their in-service date. Owners could get oil consumption testing and, if the engine failed, a repair or replacement engine, with the owner's share rising as mileage goes up. A low-mileage 2017 or 2018 50i may still fall inside that window, so ask a premium used auto parts dealer to check.

How to check your VIN for recalls

Your VIN is on the driver's side windshield base and on your registration. Run it through a free recall check, and ask a BMW service desk to look up any open campaigns tied to it. Keep the VIN handy for the next step too. Forward it to Premium Used Auto Parts, and our team will verify the precise engine code and ensure compatibility before providing a quote for a tested used engine.

Which engine is in your X5?

N52 / N55 inline-six (30i, 35i)

The N52 is the naturally aspirated six in 2007 to 2010 X5 3.0si and xDrive30i models. It's tough but leaks oil from the oil filter housing gasket and valve cover. The turbocharged N55 replaced it in 2011 xDrive35i models and stayed through 2018. Its common problems are the water pump, oil leaks and, at higher mileage, timing chain wear.

N63 / N63TU twin-turbo V8 (50i)

This is the engine most X5 owners searching this topic have. BMW put the turbos inside the V of the engine, which cooks seals and hoses over time. Valve stem seals harden, so oil leaks into the cylinders and you get blue smoke at startup. Timing chains stretch. Turbos leak oil. BMW itself has treated about one quart per 750 miles as acceptable consumption, which is cold comfort if you're topping off between oil changes.

M57 / N57 diesel (35d)

US 35d models used the M57 from 2009 to 2013 and the N57 from 2014 to 2018. (The newer B57 diesel was never sold in the US X5.) Expect EGR, swirl flap and DPF trouble, and on high-mileage N57 engines, timing chain wear at the back of the engine, which means engine-out work.

B58 inline-six (2019 onward)

The B58 in the X5 xDrive40i and 45e is one of BMW's most reliable modern engines. Coolant and oil filter housing leaks are the usual complaints. Full engine failures are uncommon and often tied to overheating or oil starvation.

Where the engine code is stamped

The engine number is stamped on a machined pad on the side of the block, often hard to see without a lift. The quicker route is a VIN decode, which lists the factory engine code. Make sure any replacement engine matches it.

BMW X5 engine replacement cost by model year

Model yearsEngine codeUsed engine priceInstalled total
2007–2010N52 (3.0si, 30i)$1,500 to $3,000$4,500 to $6,500
2007–2010N62 (4.8i V8)$2,500 to $4,500$6,500 to $9,500
2011–2013N55 (35i)$2,500 to $4,000$5,500 to $8,000
2011–2013N63 (50i)$3,500 to $5,500$8,500 to $12,000
2009–2013M57 (35d)$3,500 to $5,500$7,000 to $10,000
2014–2018N55 (35i)$3,000 to $4,500$6,000 to $8,500
2014–2018N63TU (50i)$4,500 to $6,500$9,500 to $13,500
2014–2018N57 (35d)$4,000 to $6,000$7,500 to $11,000
2019–2023B58 (40i, 45e)$4,500 to $7,500$7,500 to $11,500
2019–2023N63TU (50i, M50i)$6,000 to $9,000$11,500 to $16,000

Why the N63 fails: valve stem seals, timing chain, turbos

Heat is the root of it. With the turbos sitting in the valley, the top of the engine runs very hot, and rubber parts age fast.

Valve stem seals are the big one. On the N63 they can be replaced with the engine in the car using special tools, but it's still a large job. Independent shops commonly quote $4,000 to $7,000. Timing chain replacement is similar money, and on older 50i models it often means pulling the engine. Add a pair of turbos, and three separate repairs can easily cost more than a used replacement engine.

That's why many shops suggest a tested low-mileage engine instead of rebuilding an original N63 piece by piece.

Mechanic inspecting BMW N63 V8 engine components during engine diagnostics

Replace, rebuild or swap: which is cheaper?

Rebuilding your own N63 means new seals, chains, guides and often turbos. Done properly, it can cost $12,000 or more, and the hours pile up. Rebuilding an N55 is more reasonable, but a good used engine still usually wins on price.

Swapping in a used engine is the cheapest route for most X5s. The catch is fitment. An N55 from a 535i isn't a bolt-in for an xDrive35i, because all-wheel-drive models use a different oil pan to clear the front axle. Plan to move your X5's oil pan, accessories and sensors onto the donor engine.

Before we list a used X5 engine, our team checks the oil and filter for metal and runs a compression test. On N63 engines we also look for oil in the intake and turbo outlets, a sign the valve stem seals are already gone.

Used vs. New Engine: Which Option Saves More?
Explore the 2026 GMC Sierra engine replacement price guide to compare engine options, installation costs, and the factors that can change your total repair bill.
Compare GMC Engine Prices →

How much of the bill is labor, and how long is the X5 off the road?

On six-cylinder X5s, expect about 14 to 20 shop hours. On V8 models, the front end usually comes off to get the engine out, and labor can climb to 25 to 35 hours. At $150 to $220 an hour, that's roughly $2,500 to $7,000 in labor.

Downtime runs about one week for a used inline-six, one to two weeks for a used N63, and two to four weeks for a reman engine or a rebuild. Back-ordered BMW parts can stretch that.

Used, remanufactured or new: three routes priced side by side

RouteInline-six installedN63 V8 installedWarrantyBest for
Used engine$5,500 to $9,000$8,500 to $14,00090 days to 1 yearOlder X5s you plan to keep 2–4 years
Remanufactured$9,000 to $13,000$14,000 to $20,0001 to 3 yearsLow-rust, well-kept X5s
New BMW engine$12,000 to $18,000$20,000 to $25,000+BMW parts warrantyNewer, high-value X5s

Is it worth replacing the engine, or selling the X5?

Here's the honest math. Take what your X5 would sell for with a healthy engine, based on similar listings near you. Subtract the repair quote. If that's more than someone will pay you for it being broken, fix it.

For inline-six X5s, the numbers often work. For out-of-warranty 50i owners, they often don't. A 2013 X5 50i might be worth $10,000 running and $3,500 with a dead engine. Spend $12,000 on a swap, and you're $5,500 behind before the next turbo or chain issue shows up. Unless you love the truck or found a well-priced used engine, selling is usually the better money move.

If you owe more than the X5 is worth, a warrantied used engine can be the cheapest exit, since it keeps the truck running while you pay down the loan.

Buying a used X5 engine: 7 things to confirm first

These are the same checks we run before an X5 engine ships. Use them with any seller.

The engine code matches your VIN

An N55 isn't an N55 in every case. Match the code and model year exactly.

The donor mileage is verified

Ask for the donor vehicle's VIN and an odometer photo.

A compression or leak-down test report comes with it

On an N63, also ask about blue smoke and oil in the intake.

The warranty terms are clear

Find out whether labor is covered if the engine fails, and what install steps the warranty requires.

Oil pan and accessories match your drivetrain

xDrive and rear-wheel-drive engines use different oil pans. Plan to transfer yours.

Timing chain condition on N63 and N57 engines

Ask whether the chain was checked for stretch. Replacing it later is expensive.

Does it need DME and EWS/CAS coding to your VIN?

Keep your X5's own engine computer (DME). It's matched to the car's immobilizer (EWS on early models, CAS or FEM/BDC on later ones). Swapping in the donor's DME means it has to be matched to your car with BMW software, an extra step many shops charge for.

Used BMW X5 replacement engine secured on a pallet in an automotive parts warehouse

BMW X5 Engine Replacement FAQs

A well-maintained N52, N55 or B58 commonly reaches 150,000 to 200,000 miles. The N63 V8 often needs major work, like valve stem seals, chains or turbos, between 70,000 and 120,000 miles.
For engine reliability, be most careful with 2011 to 2013 X5 xDrive50i models. 2014 to 2018 50i models improved but still burned oil. Six-cylinder X5s from the same years are the safer buys.
Yes. The B58 in the 2019-and-newer xDrive40i is one of BMW's strongest modern engines. Watch for coolant and oil leaks, and keep oil changes on time.
Only within the new-car warranty of 4 years or 50,000 miles, and only if consumption goes beyond BMW's limit. Some 2014 to 2018 50i models may still qualify under the N63 oil consumption settlement if they're within 10 years or 120,000 miles.
Premium Used Auto Parts sells used BMW X5 engines matched to your VIN, with verified donor mileage, compression testing and a warranty. Send your VIN and engine code, and the team confirms fitment before anything ships.

Final Words

Start with your VIN and BMW's programs, especially on a 50i. Then compare the real cost of fixing seals, chains and turbos against a whole engine, because on the N63 a tested replacement often wins. And if the math doesn't work on an older V8, selling is a fair call.

When you're ready to buy, Premium Used Auto Parts can match a tested, low-mileage X5 engine to your VIN, back it with a warranty, and ship it to your shop anywhere in the US. Questions first? Contact us.

Get your free quote today!

Related Parts

Need a BMW X5 Engine?

Get VIN-matched OEM parts

STUCK FINDING A PART?

Skip the hassle. Let our auto parts specialists find the exact OEM match for your vehicle in minutes.

CERTIFIED AUTO PARTS

The Right Part. Delivered Right Now.

Source thoroughly inspected, genuine OEM parts matched exactly to your vehicle. Enjoy hassle-free ordering, rapid US shipping, and full warranty coverage.

  • ✅Massive OEM & Aftermarket Inventory
  • ✅All Domestic & Import Models
  • ✅Standard 90-Day Warranty
  • ✅Fast US-Wide Shipping
  • ✅Free Part-Match Assistance
  • ✅Mechanic-Approved Pricing
  • ✅Rigorous Quality Testing
Trusted by 50,000+ Drivers & Shops

Shop by Make

Ford logoFordChevrolet logoChevroletGMC logoGMCJeep logoJeepBuick logoBuickCadillac logoCadillacOldsmobile logoOldsmobileTesla logoTeslaPontiac logoPontiacLincoln logoLincolnDodge logoDodgeChrysler logoChryslerHummer logoHummerGeo logoGeoMercury logoMercuryPlymouth logoPlymouthRAM logoRAMSaturn logoSaturnAudi logoAudiBMW logoBMWMercedes-Benz logoMercedes-BenzVolkswagen logoVolkswagenPorsche logoPorscheVolvo logoVolvoSAAB logoSAABPeugeot logoPeugeotToyota logoToyotaHonda logoHondaNissan logoNissanMitsubishi logoMitsubishiMazda logoMazdaHyundai logoHyundaiKia logoKiaIsuzu logoIsuzuAcura logoAcuraLexus logoLexusSubaru logoSubaruScion logoScionInfiniti logoInfinitiGenesis logoGenesisLand Rover logoLand RoverMini logoMiniBentley logoBentleyAston Martin logoAston MartinJaguar logoJaguarFiat logoFiatAlfa Romeo logoAlfa RomeoLamborghini logoLamborghiniFerrari logoFerrariMaserati logoMaseratiMcLaren logoMcLaren
Premium Used Auto Parts Logo
Written By

Premium Used Auto Parts Editorial Team

Automotive Parts Researchers & Industry Contributors

The Premium Used Auto Parts Editorial Team is backed by years of experience in the automotive parts industry and creates practical, research-driven content for vehicle owners, repair shops, and DIY enthusiasts across the USA. Our team combines real-world parts expertise with industry research to help drivers make informed decisions about OEM replacement parts, vehicle repairs, and maintenance. Every article is developed with a commitment to accuracy, transparency, and delivering reliable information that supports smarter vehicle ownership.

Call Us Now1-800-606-1107